CLA-2-39:OT:RR:NC:N4:421

Anjali Bhalla
Mitsui & Co. (USA) Inc.
200 Park Avenue
New York, NY 10166

RE: The tariff classification of Masterbatch PA Bond 363 Coupling Agent from Vietnam

Dear Ms. Bhalla:

In your letter, dated June 23, 2015, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Technical Data and Material Safety Data Sheets were submitted for our review.

The product is Masterbatch PA Bond 363 Coupling Agent. The PA Bond 363 is a maleic anhydride modified homo-polypropylene recommended for coupling of glass and other fillers in polypropylene composites. The product is composed of ? 99% polypropylene resin (CAS # 9003-07-0) and ca. 1% additives.

The applicable subheading for the Masterbatch PA Bond 363 Coupling Agent will be 3902.10.0000, HTSUS, which provides for polymers of propylene in primary forms: polypropylene. The rate of duty is 6.5 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Evan Conceicao at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Gwenn Klein Kirschner
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division